Facebook Audience Overlap Calculator

Quick answer

A Facebook audience overlap calculator shows how much two ad audiences share. It divides the accounts in both audiences by the size of each one. With 500,000 and 300,000 accounts and 80,000 shared, the overlap is 16.0% of the first audience and 26.7% of the second. Unique combined reach is 720,000.

Updated 2026-10-02Reviewed by Prof. Dr. Khalil Mudassar, PhD
Try
Facebook Ads
Accounts in the first audience you ticked in Audiences.
Accounts in the audience you compare it with.
The Overlap column in the Show audience overlap tool.
Used only when the Overlap number is blank.
Your own review line. No official threshold exists.

% overlap of selected audience

--
% of comparison audience--
Accounts in both--
Unique combined audience--
Only in selected audience--
Only in comparison audience--
Jaccard similarity--

Calculations run in your browser. Inputs are not sent to our servers; anything you Save stays in this browser only.

Saved results (0)

How to Use the Facebook Audience Overlap Calculator

  1. Open Audiences in your ad account. Tick the audiences to compare, then choose Actions and Show audience overlap.
  2. Enter the size of the selected audience and of one comparison audience.
  3. Enter the Overlap number from the tool. Type the percentage instead when that is the only figure you noted.
ResultWhat it means
% overlap of selected audienceShared accounts as a share of the selected audience. This matches the column in the platform tool.
% of comparison audienceThe same shared accounts as a share of the other audience.
Unique combined audienceAccounts in at least one audience, with shared accounts counted once.
Only in selected or comparisonAccounts that sit in one audience and not the other.
Jaccard similarityShared accounts divided by the unique combined audience. It runs from 0 to 1.

What Is Facebook Audience Overlap?

Facebook audience overlap is the set of accounts that belong to two ad audiences at once. A person who follows your Page and also visited your website sits in both a follower audience and a website audience.

Meta explains why this matters in its Business Help Centre. Ad sets from one advertiser that target similar audiences can end up in the same auction. Meta then enters the ad set with the best performance history and keeps the others out. The help page says overlap is not necessarily a bad thing, but it can lead to poor delivery.

The Audiences tool reports two columns: Overlap, a count of accounts in both audiences, and % overlap of selected audience. You can compare up to 5 audiences at a time. This calculator works on one pair and adds the figures the tool leaves out.

It is not a delivery forecast. It tells you how large the shared group is, from both sides.

How Does the Audience Overlap Calculator Work?

The calculator applies the inclusion-exclusion rule for two sets to your three numbers.

Formula: % overlap of A = overlap / size of A x 100
Unique combined = size of A + size of B - overlap
Jaccard similarity = overlap / unique combined
  1. It divides the overlap by the selected audience. That is the percentage Meta shows.
  2. It divides the same overlap by the comparison audience. The count stays the same and the percentage changes.
  3. It adds both sizes and subtracts the overlap once, so nobody is counted twice.
  4. It subtracts the overlap from each size to give the accounts unique to each audience.

The Jaccard figure is one number for the pair. It does not depend on which audience you call selected.

Audience Overlap Example

Example values only. A selected audience holds 500,000 accounts. A comparison audience holds 300,000. The tool reports an Overlap of 80,000.

StepWorkingResult
% of selected audience80,000 / 500,000 x 10016.0%
% of comparison audience80,000 / 300,000 x 10026.7%
Unique combined audience500,000 + 300,000 - 80,000720,000
Only in selected500,000 - 80,000420,000
Only in comparison300,000 - 80,000220,000
Jaccard similarity80,000 / 720,0000.111

The two audiences add up to 800,000 on paper, but only 720,000 different accounts exist. The shared group is a larger part of the smaller audience: 26.7% against 16.0%.

Factors That Change Your Overlap Percentage

Which Audience Is Selected

The percentage uses the selected audience as its base. Meta gives an example with 1,000,000 and 100,000,000 accounts and 800,000 in both. The overlap is 80% of the small audience and 0.8% of the large one.

Audience Size

Meta says the tool only gives useful overlap information for audiences of at least 10,000 accounts. Sizes shown in the ad account are estimates, so small differences carry little meaning.

How the Audiences Are Built

Two audiences drawn from the same source share more accounts. A website visitor list and a list of past buyers usually share the buyers. Two interest audiences in unrelated topics share fewer.

Exclusions

Excluding one audience from another ad set removes the shared accounts from that ad set. With 80,000 excluded from the 300,000 audience, 220,000 remain.

Time

Audiences that update, such as 30-day website visitors, change size each day. Take both sizes and the overlap on the same day.

Overlap Percentage vs Jaccard Similarity

The two measures answer different questions about the same shared group.

MeasureDivides overlap byRangeBest for
% overlap of selected audienceOne audience0% to 100%Seeing how exposed one ad set is
Jaccard similarityThe unique combined audience0 to 1Comparing pairs of different sizes with one number

In the worked example the percentages are 16.0% and 26.7%, and the Jaccard figure is 0.111. A Jaccard value of 1 means the two audiences are identical. A value above 1 is impossible, because the overlap cannot be larger than the combined audience.

To express any of these as a simple ratio, use the ratio calculator.

When to Use an Audience Overlap Calculator

Before Launching Parallel Ad Sets

Check each pair of audiences that will run at the same time. A pair at 45% and 60% shares most of the smaller audience, which is the case Meta describes as likely to affect delivery.

Sizing a Combined Campaign

Use the unique combined figure, not the sum. It is the right base for reach planning and for the CPM calculator.

Planning an Exclusion

The audience-only counts show what is left after an exclusion. Check that the remaining audience is still large enough to run.

Reporting to a Client or Team

Copy the report with both percentages. Pair it with spend results from the Facebook ad budget ROI calculator.

Common Audience Overlap Mistakes

1. Reading One Percentage as the Whole Story

An overlap of 0.8% of a large audience is 80% of a small one in the Meta example. Read both sides.

2. Adding Audience Sizes Together

The sum counts shared accounts twice. Subtract the overlap once.

3. Treating a Fixed Percentage as an Official Limit

Meta publishes no safe or critical overlap percentage. Lines such as 20% or 30% are rules of thumb from third parties. Set your own alert level and test it against your results.

4. Turning Overlap into Wasted Budget

Multiplying overlap by daily budget does not give money lost. Meta keeps your ad sets from competing in the same auction, so the effect shows up in delivery and not as a fixed share of spend.

5. Comparing Very Small Audiences

Under 10,000 accounts the tool does not give useful overlap information, in Meta's own words.

6. Entering an Overlap Larger than an Audience

The shared group cannot exceed the smaller audience. The calculator rejects that entry.

Accuracy and Limitations

The arithmetic is exact for the numbers you enter. Its accuracy depends on the audience sizes and Overlap figure, which the platform estimates.

What it calculates accurately

  • The overlap as a share of each audience.
  • The unique combined audience and each audience-only count.
  • The Jaccard similarity of the pair.

What it does not account for

  • How overlap changes delivery, cost or results.
  • Estimation and rounding inside the platform figures.
  • Overlap among three or more audiences at once.
  • Budget, bids, creative or auction competition.

For three or more audiences, run each pair. Pair results do not add up to a three-way figure.

How We Calculate Audience Overlap

Method
Inclusion-exclusion for two sets: union = A + B - overlap. Percentages = overlap / audience size. Jaccard = overlap / union.
Inputs used
Two audience sizes and the overlap as a count or as a percentage of the selected audience. An optional alert level.
Figures supplied by this page
None. Presets are labelled examples. The 10,000 account note comes from the Meta help page.
Verdict
Neutral without an alert level. With one, amber when either percentage reaches it and green when both are below.
Rounding
Percentages to 1 decimal, counts to whole accounts, Jaccard to 3 decimals.
Edge cases
Sizes of zero or less are rejected. An overlap above the smaller audience is rejected. Zero overlap returns 0.0% and a Jaccard of 0.
Sources
See Sources below.
Last reviewed
2026-10-02.

Frequently Asked Questions About Facebook Audience Overlap

What is a good audience overlap percentage on Facebook?

No official figure exists. Meta says overlap is not necessarily bad and publishes no safe percentage, so judge it against your own delivery results and set your own alert level.

Where do I find audience overlap in Ads Manager?

Go to Audiences, tick up to 5 audiences, then click Actions and Show audience overlap. The tool lists the Overlap count and the % overlap of selected audience.

Why does the overlap percentage change when I switch audiences?

The count stays the same but the base changes. 80,000 shared accounts are 16.0% of a 500,000 audience and 26.7% of a 300,000 audience.

Does audience overlap increase my ad costs?

Meta says ad sets from one advertiser competing against each other can drive up costs, so it enters only the one with the best performance history. The stated risk is poor delivery for the others.

How do I calculate unique reach across two audiences?

Add the two audience sizes and subtract the overlap once. 500,000 plus 300,000 minus 80,000 gives 720,000 unique accounts.

What does the Jaccard similarity tell me?

It gives one similarity number for the pair, from 0 to 1. It equals the shared accounts divided by the unique combined audience, such as 80,000 / 720,000 = 0.111.

Why does the tool show no overlap data for my audience?

Meta says useful overlap information needs audiences of at least 10,000 accounts. Smaller audiences return little or nothing.

How do I reduce overlap between two ad sets?

Exclude one audience from the other ad set, or combine the two audiences into one ad set. The audience-only counts on this page show what remains after an exclusion.

Can I compare more than two audiences?

The platform tool lets you tick up to 5 audiences and compares each with the selected one. This calculator handles one pair at a time, so repeat it for each pair.

Is my data saved?

No. The maths runs in your browser and nothing is sent to us. Save keeps a result only in this browser.

Sources

Related Calculators

Want more Facebook tools?

Explore all Facebook calculators

Educational estimate only. The results are set arithmetic on the numbers you enter and do not predict ad delivery or cost. MultiCalculators is not affiliated with or endorsed by Meta or Facebook. Facebook and Meta are trademarks of Meta Platforms, Inc. Spotted an error? Let us know.

Author

shakeel-Muzaffar
Founder & Editor-in-Chief at  ~ Web ~ More Posts

Shakeel Muzaffar is the Founder and Editor-in-Chief of MultiCalculators.com, bringing over 15 years of experience in digital publishing, product strategy, and online tool development. He leads the platform's editorial vision, ensuring every calculator meets strict standards for accuracy, usability, and real-world value. Shakeel personally oversees content quality, formula verification workflows, and the platform's commitment to publishing tools that are genuinely useful for students, professionals, and everyday users worldwide.